Parking Blackpool

Charles Street Car Park Blackpool

FY1 3EG · Run by Blackpool Council

  • Open 24 hours

From£1.90 up to 1 hour

Charles Street is a Blackpool Council short-stay car park in the town centre, about five minutes' walk from Blackpool North station. It's built for quick stops: you can stay up to 4 hours, and 30 minutes costs £1.

Charles Street car park at a glance

  • Address: Charles Street, Blackpool
  • Sat nav postcode: FY1 3EG
  • Open: 24 hours, every day
  • Maximum stay: 4 hours, and no return within 2 hours
  • Payment: pay and display or pay on foot, or PayByPhone using code 810298
  • Motorcycles: free in the motorcycle bay
  • Not allowed: coaches over 13 seats, commercial vehicles and HGVs
  • Run by: Blackpool Council

How far is it?

  • Blackpool North station: about 5 minutes' walk
  • Winter Gardens: about 6 minutes
  • Grand Theatre: about 7 minutes
  • North Pier: about 8 minutes

Walking times are our estimates from the map.

Charles Street car park prices

Length of stayPrice
Up to 30 minutes£1.00
Up to 1 hour£1.90
Up to 90 minutes£3.60
Up to 3 hours£6.20
Up to 4 hours£7.80

Prices are Blackpool Council's published tariff for cars and light goods vehicles, checked in October 2026. Charges apply at all times.

Is it the right car park for me?

For a stop of an hour or less it's one of the cheapest council car parks in the town centre. Past an hour, East Topping Street, a couple of minutes away, is cheaper: £3.60 buys 90 minutes here but 2 hours there, and 4 hours costs £7.80 here against £6.20 there. You also can't stay longer than 4 hours, so for a show or a full day use East Topping Street or Talbot Road multi-storey.

The council's page doesn't mention a Blue Badge concession here. If you have a Blue Badge, see Blue Badge parking in Blackpool for the car parks that give you 3 hours free.

Things to do nearby

Other car parks nearby

Frequently asked questions

On Charles Street in Blackpool town centre, about 5 minutes' walk from Blackpool North station. Use FY1 3EG in your sat nav.

Where is Charles Street car park?

£1 for up to 30 minutes, £1.90 for up to an hour and £7.80 for up to 4 hours.

How much is Charles Street car park?

4 hours, and you can't come back within 2 hours.

How long can I stay at Charles Street car park?

Yes, if you park in the motorcycle bay.

Is Charles Street car park free for motorbikes?